Affordable Housing and the Coastal Act
[…] The Commission has also relied on the “community character” policy in the Coastal Act to push back on gentrification in some areas, denying requests to demolish older, smaller duplexes and triplexes to build large single-family homes.
Mike Oria, Full Moon Over Pigeon Point, San Mateo County.
In addition to Coastal Act requirements, the Coastal Commission, like all state and local governments in California, has a duty to affirmatively further fair housing. Government Code Section 8899.50 requires every public agency to administer its “programs and activities relating to housing and community development in a manner to affirmatively furthers fair housing, and take no action that is materially inconsistent with its obligation to affirmatively further fair housing.” This means that the Coastal Commission and local governments in the coastal zone must do more than just refrain from discrimination—they must take meaningful actions that, taken together, address significant disparities in housing needs and in access to opportunity, replace segregated living